Balkinization   |
[…] (In this case, notably, no one has suggested that the perpetrators of the violence on January 6, 2021, let alone Donald Trump, were guilty of a treasonous levying of war on the United States, though that would appear to be one possible implication of Mark’s account of the Nineteenth Century law.) Fortunately, this is a topic we can hash out some other day. There’s no need for Mark and I, let alone for the Court, to work through these complex historical questions now, because Trump is no longer contesting whether the violence on January 6 amounted to an “insurrection.” [4] See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 251 (“Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.”). [5] In the Colorado Supreme Court, Trump argued in addition that even if he did incite an insurrection, incitement does not constitute engaging in the insurrection.