Balkinization   |
[…] even as it accords significant roles to class struggle and ideology as
well. Tuesday, October 22, 2024
Taking "Offers to Pay for Registering" Seriously (Probably a Mistake)
Mark Tushnet
Perhaps mistakenly (because almost certainly the
pro-Musk/Trump side isn’t really concerned about legal details), in trying to
think about the X flap over Musk’s lottery offer, I began to wonder about the
possibility of a difference between lay and lawyers’ ways of interpreting
statutes. Here, with excisions, is the relevant language: 52 U.S.C. 10307(c):
“Whoever knowingly or willfully … pays or offers to pay … for registration to
vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both…” I’m pretty sure that the “controversy” isn’t over
whether giving someone a ticket to a lottery counts as “payment”: in lawyers’ terms,
and probably in lay terms, it’s something of value (you could sell your lottery
ticket to another sucker and buy a candybar).