Balkinization
[…] Read more »

Tuesday, October 22, 2024

Taking "Offers to Pay for Registering" Seriously (Probably a Mistake)

Mark Tushnet

 

Perhaps mistakenly (because almost certainly the pro-Musk/Trump side isn’t really concerned about legal details), in trying to think about the X flap over Musk’s lottery offer, I began to wonder about the possibility of a difference between lay and lawyers’ ways of interpreting statutes. Here, with excisions, is the relevant language: 52 U.S.C. 10307(c): “Whoever knowingly or willfully … pays or offers to pay … for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both…” I’m pretty sure that the “controversy” isn’t over whether giving someone a ticket to a lottery counts as “payment”: in lawyers’ terms, and probably in lay terms, it’s something of value (you could sell your lottery ticket to another sucker and buy a candybar).