Balkinization
[…] But where the McCain Amendment truly would have bite is with respect to the CIA. That's because the UCMJ, the federal assault statute and the MEJA do not apply to the CIA's interrogation of detainees outside the U.S. and outside the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the U.S. -- i.e., at the "secret facilities" at which the CIA is detaining certain suspects. [UPDATE: An astute reader notes that in late 2001, the PATRIOT Act amended the SMTJ statute (18 U.S.C. 7) so that the definition now includes "the premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military or other United States Government missions or entities in foreign States, including the buildings, parts of buildings, and land appurtenant or ancillary thereto or used for purposes of those missions or entities, irrespective of ownership." I'm not sure why this amended definition of the SMTJ wouldn't include CIA "special facilities" -- whatever and wherever they may be.