Balkinization |
[…] which is permissible, and neither of which is exclusive. (Of course, the later-in-time Congress can
provide that its procedure is exclusive, notwithstanding the language of
section 3347 of the VRA. That language,
however, establishes a background rule of construction against which the later
Congress acts, and there’s nothing in Dodd-Frank that would call the section
3347 presumption into question if this
were a case in which the latter statute provided a permissive means of filling the vacancy.)
The current CFPB dispute, however, raises the question of
how section 3347(a) applies in the next set
of cases described in VRA paragraph 3347(a)(1)(B), where another statutory provision “expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to
perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting
capacity.” That describes section
5491(b)(5)(B) of Dodd-Frank, in which the 2010 Congress itself designated the Deputy Director to be the
Acting Director, using mandatory, not permissive terms: That provision of Dodd-Frank does not provide