Balkinization |
[…] As for how this whole contretemps
might end up in court any day now, see Sam
Bray’s post on the possibly forthcoming quo
warranto proceeding.
[1] See, e.g., 40 U.S.C. § 751(c)) (providing that the Deputy Administrator
of the General Services Administration “shall be Acting Administrator of
General Services . . ., unless the President shall designate another officer of
the Government, in the event of a vacancy in the office of Administrator”); 38
U.S.C. § 7254(d)) (providing that the “[i]n the event of a vacancy in the
position of chief judge of the Court [of Veterans Appeals], the associate judge
senior in service on the Court shall serve as acting chief judge unless the
President designates one of the other associate judges to serve as acting chief
judge, in which case the judge so designated shall serve as acting chief
judge”).
[2] The Senate version
read:
§
3347. Application. (a) Sections 3345 and 3346 [the provisions giving the
President the authority to appoint persons to vacant offices temporarily] are
applicable to any office of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office