Balkinization |
[…] Dodd-Frank section 5491 designation of the Deputy Director as acting Director in
cases where the President purports to act pursuant to the VRA. In this post, I’ll try to unpack the
arguments on that question.
The
Vacancies Reform Act provides that upon the resignation of a “PAS” officer
(that is, an officer, such as the CFPB Director, who is appointed by the
President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate), “the first
assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties
of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations
of section 3346.” 5 USC
The next paragraph of the VRA, however (5 USC § 3345(a)(2)), goes on to provide that “notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.” Mick Mulvaney is such a person—the Senate confirmed him to be OMB Director. And the President has now purported to appoint Mulvaney to be Acting Director of the CFPB, pursuant to section 3345(a)(2) of the VRA.
The question of whether the Mulvaney appointment is legal