Balkinization
[…] (Of course, the later-in-time Congress can provide that its procedure is exclusive, notwithstanding the language of section 3347 of the VRA.  That language, however, establishes a background rule of construction against which the later Congress acts, and there’s nothing in Dodd-Frank that would call the section 3347 presumption into question if this were a case in which the latter statute provided a permissive means of filling the vacancy.)

The current CFPB dispute, however, raises the question of how section 3347(a) applies in the next set of cases described in VRA paragraph 3347(a)(1)(B), where another statutory provision “expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.”  That describes section 5491(b)(5)(B) of Dodd-Frank, in which the 2010 Congress itself designated the Deputy Director to be the Acting Director, using mandatory, not permissive terms:  That provision of Dodd-Frank does not provide that the President or some other officer “may” appoint her to