Balkinization
[…] Well, that would be Leandra English, too—so far, so good, and there’d be no conflict about who is the acting Director today.  (Because Ms. English would serve as acting Director pursuant to 12 USC § 5491(b), however, the “time limitations” of the VRA would not apply to her—she would serve until the Senate confirms a new Director.)

The next paragraph of the VRA, however (5 USC § 3345(a)(2)), goes on to provide that “notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.”  Mick Mulvaney is such a person—the Senate confirmed him to be OMB Director.  And the President has now purported to appoint Mulvaney to be Acting Director of the CFPB, pursuant to section 3345(a)(2) of the VRA.