Balkinization
[…] As for how this whole contretemps might end up in court any day now, see Sam Bray’s post on the possibly forthcoming quo warranto proceeding.




[1] See, e.g., 40 U.S.C. § 751(c)) (providing that the Deputy Administrator of the General Services Administration “shall be Acting Administrator of General Services . . ., unless the President shall designate another officer of the Government, in the event of a vacancy in the office of Administrator”); 38 U.S.C. § 7254(d)) (providing that the “[i]n the event of a vacancy in the position of chief judge of the Court [of Veterans Appeals], the associate judge senior in service on the Court shall serve as acting chief judge unless the President designates one of the other associate judges to serve as acting chief judge, in which case the judge so designated shall serve as acting chief judge”).

[2] The Senate version read:

§ 3347. Application.