Balkinization
[…] [UPDATE:  By contrast, the opinion letter of the CFPB General Counsel, issued today, does not even address the crucial "shall serve" question.]

OLC’s first argument does not make sense, if I understand it correctly.  OLC notes that the VRA “default” rule, in subsection 3345(a)(1), quoted above, “similarly uses mandatory terms”; it provides that in the case of a vacancy “the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.”  And, OLC notes—correctly—the President can surely supersede that rule by making an appointment pursuant to the next paragraph, section 3345(a)(2).  “Accordingly,” OLC concludes, “we cannot view either statute as more mandatory than the other.  Rather they should be construed in parallel.”  In other words, because the President can override the “shall perform” designation of section 3345(a)(1) of the VRA, so, too, can he override the “shall serve” designation of the Deputy Director in the later-enacted Dodd-Frank statute.

I must confess that I don’t get this argument.  After all, the reason that subsection 3345(a)(2) of the VRA supersedes the default rule of subsection 3345(a)(1) in cases where the President acts is that the latter paragraph expressly provides that “notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.”  That it to say, it is an express carve-out from the mandatory language of paragraph (1) of the VRA itself.