Balkinization
[…] As I explained in the "Insured Plans" section of this post, when an organization opts out, the issuer of an ensured plan must reimburse employees (or students) for contraceptive services without imposing any premium, fee, cost-sharing requirements or other fees on the employer (or school), the insurance plan, or the employee (or student) beneficiaries; must “[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the * * * plan,” 45 C.F.R. 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A); must “segregate premium revenue collected from the eligible organization from the monies used to provide payments for contraceptive services,” 45 C.F.R. 147.131(c)(2)(ii); must notify plan participants and beneficiaries of the availability of separate payments for contraceptive services; and “must specify" in such notice "that the [employer] does not administer or fund contraceptive benefits, but that the issuer provides separate payments for contraceptive services[,]” 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(d).