Balkinization
[…] (As the Court in Hobby Lobby explained, the government agencies have concluded that this burden will not impose any net cost on an issuer because of the cost savings the issuer realizes by virtue of the pregnancies that are prevented as a result of the coverage of contraceptive services.)  What’s more, the issuer must “[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the * * * plan,” 45 C.F.R. 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A), and “segregate premium revenue collected from the eligible organization from the monies used to provide payments for contraceptive services,” 45 C.F.R. 147.131(c)(2)(ii).  And it is the insurance issuer—rather than the employer—that must notify plan participants and beneficiaries of the availability of separate payments for contraceptive services; moreover, its notice “must specify that the [employer] does not administer or fund contraceptive benefits, but that the issuer provides separate payments for contraceptive services[.]”  45 C.F.R. § 147.131(d).