Balkinization
[…] So, perhaps the requirement is not approval from the Pakistanis, but instead approval of the U.S. Ambassador. But that's very strange, too -- some sort of law that requires the assent of the U.S. Ambassador as a precondition for introduction of ground forces into the nation of an ally without that ally's consent?

I think the answer to this puzzle can be found in the "Chief of Mission" provision of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, 22 U.S.C. 3927(a)(1), provides that "Under the direction of the President, the chief of mission to a foreign country . . . shall have full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country (except for Voice of America correspondents on official assignment and employees under the command of a United States area military commander)."

According to this 2005 Washington Post article, the Departments of Defense and State have been vigorously fighting for some time about whether the President should make exceptions to the Chief of Mission rule.