Balkinization   |
[…] I look forward to hearing your thoughts. -Greg McNeal
Howard Gilbert:
future US military forces will have a hard time avoiding the same charge if we have anything to do with irregular allied forces.... Like, oh say, the Contras. Or the Northern Alliance. Or D'Aubuisson's death squads. Hell, read Stephen Kinzer's fine book, "Overthrow" for a hudred-year list of the atrocities. Cheers,
Madision says that: "The federal statute creating the crime of providing material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization (18 U.S.C. 2339B) expressly provides that there is jurisdiction over the offense if "after the conduct required for the offense occurs an offender is brought into or found in the United States, even if the conduct required for the offense occurs outside the United States." 18 U.S.C. 2339B(d)(1)(C). There thus was no jurisdictional impediment to prosecuting Hicks in federal court."