Balkinization   |
[…] Regards, Charly
I think Justice Kennedy's concurrence in Rasul is key: to my thinking, his point was that Guatanamo is special, basically not "overseas" at all, but de facto U.S. territory.
But, to make this (surely not slamdunk) claim, we will be left with more litigation, maybe years worth of it (see Padilla). So, Sen. "Hypocrite" Graham is concerned with torture, huh?
18 USC § 2441(c)(2) states:
"(c) Definition.-- As used in this section the term "war crime" means any conduct-- * * * "(2) prohibited by Article 23, 25, 27, or 28 of the Annex to the Hague Convention IV, Respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land, signed 18 October 1907[.]" Geneva is included by (c)(1) & (c)(3), but Hague Annex Article 23(h) makes this all very plain: "In addition to the prohibitions provided by special Conventions, it is especially forbidden * * * [t]o declare abolished, suspended, or inadmissible in a court of law the rights and actions of the