Balkinization   |
[…] Charlie Martel Recently, I’ve argued for a federal constitutional right to vote for president. No
court has yet held that citizens have an independent federal constitutional
right to vote for president. In fact, the Supreme Court has twice held that under
the Constitution, states have such “plenary power” to choose presidential
electors that they can exclude citizens from voting for president. The Supreme
Court cases rejecting the citizens’ right to vote for president are wrong for
five reasons. 1. The Constitutional text guarantees the right. The five right to vote
amendments, starting with Section 2 of the 14th Amendment, create a
universal right to vote for citizens 18 years old and older that includes the
right to vote for president. Section 2 states that states that the “right to
vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and
Vice-President of the United States” cannot be “denied to any male inhabitants,
being twenty-one years of age” of a state “or in any way abridged.” That
provision imposes a never enforced penalty; congressional representation “shall
be reduced” for states violating the right to vote. This is