Sunday, January 28, 2024
[…] It further provides that “[n]o later than five days after the challenge is filed, a hearing must be held at which time the district court shall hear the challenge and assess the validity of all alleged improprieties.  The district court shall issue findings of fact and conclusions of law no later than forty-eight hours after the hearing.” 

[2] Trump argues, and he may well be right, that the Colorado Supreme Court erred on this question of Colorado law—i.e., that section 1-4-1203(2)(a) does not prohibit the Secretary of State from including the name of an “unqualified” candidate on the ballot.  The statute simply says that “each political party that has a qualified candidate entitled to participate in the presidential primary election pursuant to this section is entitled to participate in the Colorado presidential primary election.”  There’s no dispute that the Colorado Republican Party has several candidates entitled to participate in the presidential primary (including Haley and DeSantis) who are qualified to serve as President, regardless of whether Trump is qualified, and therefore the Republican Party may participate