Sunday, January 28, 2024
[…] The title of the statute is “Only eligible electors eligible for office,” where “eligible electors” refers to Colorado voters.  Obviously, persons other than Colorado voters are eligible to be President, which is a good reason to think that section 1-4-501 doesn’t address eligibility for that office.  Subsection (1) of the statute provides:

(1) No person except an eligible elector who is at least eighteen years of age, unless another age is required by law, is eligible to hold any office in this state.  No person is eligible to be a designee or candidate for office unless that person fully meets the qualifications of that office as stated in the constitution and statutes of this state on or before the date the term of that office begins.  The designated election official shall not certify the name of any designee or candidate who fails to swear or affirm under oath that he or she will fully meet the qualifications of the office if elected; or who is unable to provide proof that he or she meets any requirements of the office relating to registration, residence, or property ownership; or who the designated election official determines is not qualified to hold the office that he or she seeks based on residency requirements.  The information found on the person's voter registration record is admissible as prima facie evidence of compliance with this section.

Although subsection (1) certainly applies to the eligibility of Colorado presidential electors, it doesn’t appear to empower the Secretary of State to adjudicate whether a candidate who has made the requisite affirmation is qualified to serve in the office of President under the federal Constitution:  its plain language focuses on state-law eligibility.  The Anderson plaintiffs also cited subsection 1-4-501(3).  It reads: 

The qualification of any candidate may be challenged by an eligible elector of the political subdivision within five days after the designated election official's statement is issued that certifies the candidate to the ballot.  The challenge shall be made by verified petition setting forth the facts alleged concerning the qualification of the candidate and shall be filed in the district court in the county in which the political subdivision is located.  The hearing on the qualification of the candidate shall be held in not less than five nor more than ten days after the date the election official's statement is issued that certifies the candidate to the ballot.  The court shall hear the testimony and other evidence and, within forty-eight hours after the close of the hearing, determine whether the candidate meets the qualifications for the office for which the candidate has declared. 

Read literally, perhaps subsection (3) could be construed to authorize a “challenge” to a presidential candidate’s qualifications to hold office under the U.S. Constitution.