Sunday, January 28, 2024
[…] [4] In their briefing in the Colorado Supreme Court, the Anderson plaintiffs suggested that C.R.S. § 1-4-501 provides a means of ensuring that individuals unqualified to hold office may not appear on the general election ballot.  For at least two reasons, I have doubts about that argument.  First, even if Joe Biden’s and Donald Trump’s names will appear on the November ballot, the actual persons being chosen in that election are presidential electors from Colorado rather than the candidates for the presidency, see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-301 (“At the general election in 1984 and every fourth year thereafter, the number of presidential electors to which the state is entitled shall be elected.”), and Section 3 of the Fourteenth Amendment clearly does not disqualify the persons running to serve as electors from holding those positions by virtue of Donald Trump's conduct on January 6.  Second, the pertinent portions of the state statutory provision cited by the Anderson plaintiffs appear