Balkinization |
[…] The “x-date” that’s coming up around June 1 according to Janet Yellen is the date when the conflict between these statutes becomes acute: continuing to faithfully execute Congress’ mandates to spend money—which Biden is obligated by law to do—would seem to entail taking on more debt than Congress’ other command, the debt ceiling statute, permits. The question is what the Biden administration should do at that point in the face of those conflicting statutory obligations. (Michael Dorf and Neil Buchanan have been pointing all this out for some time.) Section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment (“14.4”) says: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law . . . shall not be questioned.” Some have suggested that what President Biden should do on or about the x-date is simply declare that the debt ceiling statute is unconstitutional under 14.4 and that he will therefore not enforce it.