Balkinization
[…] The district court concluded that Wisconsin's existing deadlines for absentee voting would unconstitutionally burden citizens’ right to vote under Burdick v. Takushi (1992) and Anderson v. Celebrezze (1983).  To alleviate that burden, last Friday the court entered a preliminary injunction that did two primary things:  (i) It extended by one day the deadline for voters to request absentee ballots, from last Thursday to last Friday; and (ii) It enjoined state election officials from enforcing the Wisconsin statutory requirement (see Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6)) that an absentee ballot "shall be returned so it is delivered to the polling place no later than 8 p.m. on election day."  "The deadline for receipt of absentee ballots," reads the court's injunction, "is extended to 4:00 p.m. on April 13, 2020," i.e., next Monday.