Balkinization
[…] Actually, it'd be more accurate to say that the Republican-controlled Wisconsin legislature and state supreme court--which collectively have the decisive power in Wisconsin these days--have decided to hold the election tomorrow.  Governor Tony Evers, by contrast, issued an order this morning suspending in-person voting until June 9 unless the Legislature passes and the Governor approves a different date.

Where did Gov. Evers purport to get the authority to change the statutorily imposed election day?  He invoked Section 323.12(4)(b) of the Wisconsin Code, which provides that "during a state of emergency declared under section 323.10," the Governor may "[i]ssue such orders as he or she deems necessary for the security of persons and property."  (Evers declared such a public health emergency back on March 12.)*  That does, indeed, seem to be a shockingly broad delegation by the legislature of gubernatorial emergency authority.