Balkinization
[…] Nor is there any other law, far as I know, that prohibits mailing the ballots between those two dates.

No other law, that is, except the Supreme Court's per curiam opinion itself:  If my reading is correct, it is the U.S. Supreme Court, not Wisconsin law, that has now established April 7th as a legal deadline for mailing and postmarking ballots.  The Court itself, in other words, has added such a restriction to the franchise that Wisconsin's own state law does not impose.**

__________________

* Section 323.10 provides in pertinent part:  "If the governor determines that a public health emergency exists, he or she may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the state or any portion of the state and may designate the department of health services as the lead state agency to respond to that emergency. . . .  A state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature.  A copy of the executive order shall be filed with the secretary of state.  The executive order may be revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive order or the legislature by joint resolution."