Balkinization |
[…] abortions. I’ve explained previously why
there’s nothing to this argument that the injunction would force ORR to
“affirmatively facilitate” any abortion—an explanation I’ll repeat below.
Before I do so, however, it’s important to
stress that at the hearing this morning, ORR offered another, quite shocking
rationale as applied to the case of Jane Poe, who is 22 weeks pregnant: ORR
has determined, according to its DOJ lawyer, that it is not in Poe’s own interest to have the abortion, even though she has
decided otherwise. In support of
this argument, ORR cites 6 U.S.C. 279(b)(1)(B), which provides that the ORR
Director is “responsible” for “ensuring that
the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody
of an unaccompanied alien child.” ORR
reads this legislative conferral of “responsibility” upon the Director to include the
authority to override the minor’s own
decision about whether an abortion is in her own interest. (The government did not explain at the
hearing why or how the Director had