Balkinization
[…] The new form would not itself make any reference to the Clerk's office, or to the Clerk, as such.  It would, however, require the "issuing official" to record his or her name and title, and the county in which the license was issued.

Which official would sign the license in a particular county?  Ordinarily, the County Clerk, because a provision of Kentucky law (KRS § 402.080) states that a license “may be issued by any county clerk,” and another provision (KRS § 402.100) provides that “[e]ach county clerk shall use the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives when issuing a marriage license.”  As I explained here, however, the latter provision also indicates that the license may, alternatively, be issued by a deputy clerk:  It specifically states that the license must contain “[t]he date and place the license is issued, and the signature of the county clerk or deputy clerk issuing