Balkinization
[…] Here's hoping this saga is, finally, coming to an end.

One legal point of note:  In his executive order, Governor Bevin reasoned that this accommodation was required by the Kentucky Religious Freedom Restoration Act, KRS 446.350, because use of the previous form "substantially burdened" certain Clerks' "refus[al] to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious belief."  (That's a quote from Kentucky RFRA, which reads differently from--and more broadly than--the federal RFRA, which refers to substantially burdening "a person’s exercise of religion.")

Thursday, December 17, 2015