Balkinization
[…] Indeed, the regulations specifically provide that an insurance issuer must "[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the . . . [emloyer-sponsored] plan,” 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A), and “segregate premium revenue collected from the [objecting employer] from the monies used to provide payments for contraceptive services,” id. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii).  (Elsewhere in its brief, Notre Dame calls its health insurance plan the "pipeline through which contraceptive benefits may flow to its students and employees"--but use of that colorful metaphor does not affect the facts, which are otherwise.)

iv.