Balkinization
[…] But it's not obvious that the government itself used a pen register or trap-and-trace device in order to obtain the infromation, especially if the NSA simply received the information directly from the service providers. To be sure, there are arguments that the NSA violated 3121 -- see the debates in the comment thread of Orin's post here -- but based solely on the words of the statute, the arguments do not appear be very strong.

3. The Stored Communications Act
. This is the statute that Kate Martin emphasizes in her post.

18 USC 2702(c) prohibits a provider of electronic communication service from divulging to a governmental entity any "record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service" other than the contents of communications, unless the disclosure comes within one of the exceptions of 2702(c).