Jack Balkin: jackbalkin at yahoo.com
[…] K. Sabeel Rahmansabeel.rahman at brooklaw.edu
Alice Ristroph alice.ristroph at shu.edu
Neil Siegel siegel at law.duke.edu
David Super david.super at law.georgetown.edu
Brian Tamanaha btamanaha at wulaw.wustl.edu
Nelson Tebbe nelson.tebbe at brooklaw.edu
Mark Tushnet mtushnet at law.harvard.edu
Adam Winkler winkler at ucla.edu
The Supreme Court’s order in Trump
v. Illinois asked the parties to the dispute over whether President Trump
could constitutionally federalize state militia to enforce federal immigration
laws in Chicago to address “whether the term ‘regular forces’” in 10 U. S. C.
§12406(3) “refers to the regular forces of the United States military” or, as
the Trump administration claims, civilian law enforcement personnel.The relevant text of 1908 revisions to the Dick Act (1903) declares, “Whenever . . . the President is unable with
the regular forces at his command to execute the laws of the United States; the President may
call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State
in such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion, suppress the
rebellion, or execute the laws.”Both
common sense and context support “regular forces” referring to the regular
forces of the United States military, who are responsible for repelling
invasions and suppressing rebellions.Marty Lederman has a terrific brief demonstrating that the persons