Balkinization
[…] Trump’s efforts to overthrow the 2020 election, culminating in the armed insurrection of January 6, 2021, meets that test and disqualifies him from office. 

     I have a much more modest question.  Although some state laws delegate to the political parties the decisions about whose name may appear on ballots, others contain provisions to keep candidates from appearing on the ballot if they are ineligible to serve. 

     For example, section 298.660 of the Nevada Revised Statutes states:  “If a person who is a qualified candidate to be a major political party’s nominee for President of the United States wants to appear on the ballot for a presidential preference primary election … the person must … file with the Secretary of State a declaration of candidacy in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State.”  (Emphasis supplied.)