Balkinization
[…] For example, section 298.660 of the Nevada Revised Statutes states:  “If a person who is a qualified candidate to be a major political party’s nominee for President of the United States wants to appear on the ballot for a presidential preference primary election … the person must … file with the Secretary of State a declaration of candidacy in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State.”  (Emphasis supplied.)

     Section 8.30(1)(b) of the Wisconsin Statutes authorizes election officials to “refuse to place the candidate's name on the ballot if … [i]t conclusively appears, either on the face of the nomination papers offered for filing, or by admission of the candidate or otherwise, that the candidate is ineligible to be nominated or elected.”  (Emphasis added.) 

     Under the Twenty-Second Amendment, no person is eligible to be elected president if he or she has been “elected to the office of the President … twice”.  President Trump has repeatedly and vociferously claimed that he has twice been elected to the office of President.