Balkinization   |
[…] can be made for refusing to engage in subterfuge to prevent legislation from
achieving its intended purpose even if one personally rejects that
purpose. But almost nobody argues that
the debt limit’s purpose is to provoke a default on the federal government’s
debt. That means the only debate is over
how to avoid a default, with neither side obligated to accept the other
side’s policy program as a means of avoiding a result that neither side is
willing to publicly embrace. The simplest
approach would be for President Biden to declare that the debt limit is
unconstitutional, violating Section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment: “The validity of the public debt of the
United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of
pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion,
shall not be questioned.” He could also
construe the specific commands of legislation appropriating funds, and the
Impoundment Control Act, as superseding the debt limit, construing the debt
limit to forbid only borrowing to pay for expenses not authorized by Congress. That would render the debt limit a mere implementing