Balkinization   |
[…] be in the Build Back Better reconciliation bill – but the Democrats could move
a separate reconciliation bill containing only the debt limit increase. Of course, doing so would require Democrats
to vote on a stand-alone debt limit bill, something Members of both parties
have long been loathe to do (and generally shielded from doing by the leaders
of both parties). If a
miscalculation in this game of Fiscal Chicken exhausts the Treasury’s ability
to operate within the existing debt limit, President Biden would have several
options. One would be to determine that
section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment makes the debt limit unenforceable when
it states that “The validity of the public debt of the United States,
authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and
bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be
questioned.” President Obama considered
and rejected
this approach in 2011, but President Biden has already broken with his former
boss in several important respects. If
President Biden did so, it is unclear who, if anyone, would have standing to
challenge his actions. The Supreme Court