Balkinization
[…] "There are many honorable Republicans." I suppose that depends on how we understand the words "many" and "honorable". The last 8 years proved that there isn't even one in the Senate and no more than a handful in the House.
 

As I wrote my comment Brett selectively responded to Mark Field.

I appreciate Mark's clarification on the specific issue there and "per current law" as he says the POTUS can instruct his AG to do so & ala Nixon fire him or her if they don't follow. Per current law.

"Up to" is the usual "take this with a grain of salt."

The cited regulation is pursuant to 5 U.S. Code § 301.

"The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public."

I assume new presidents can put forth new regulations, following the procedures in place to do that, that change the one in place here. The regulation here is an act of discretion by the executive.