Balkinization
[…] In sum, the courts sided with the bureaucracy's interpretation of the law over that of the elected president.
 

Tushnet: "My interest here is in a different question, posed by many. It goes something like this: "Why was the Secretary of State [Hillary Clinton] communicating with people on an e-mail account that could be hacked?"

That was also my first thought, except I took it a step further.

Providing classified materials (the emails themselves containing classified information) and storing them at an unauthorized location (the email provider’s servers) violates 18 U.S.C. §1924, which states in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

Each such email is a felony crime.

https://thecitizenpamphleteer.wordpress.com/2015/03/04/did-hillary-clinton-hide-classified-information-from-congress-by-giving-it-to-our-enemies/

Ruh roh!
 

[without comment]

Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts