Balkinization   |
[…] Perhaps Don and Brett could collaborate with a proposed constitutional amendment to determine the brightness of that idea.
Well, the point is that they DIDN'T give the House and Senate unlimited discretion as to the rules. They required a quorum to do any business beyond compelling the attendance of the remaining members, to point out just one constitutionally mandated rule that's being defied. They required super majorities for specific subjects, such as constitutional amendments and treaty ratification.
Brett's point is blunted in Article I, Section 5, by:
"Clause 2: Rules Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings, punish its Members for disorderly Behavior, and, with the Concurrence of two thirds, expel a member." Brett's reference: "They required super majorities for specific subjects, such as constitutional amendments and treaty ratification." seems to suggest that he thinks constitutional amendments and treaty ratification are procedural rules. As usual, Brett avoids the questions.