Balkinization
[…] Under the federal statute, you must have both the act of inflicting severe pain and the intent to do so. The two state statutes limit severe pain to an intent element.

I actually quoted from two federal statutes, and neither requires "the act of inflicting severe pain":

10 USC § 2340:

"(1) 'torture' means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control"

and:

18 USC § 2441:

"(d)(1)(A) Torture.— The act of a person who commits, or conspires or attempts to commit, an act specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control for the purpose of obtaining information or a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or any reason based on discrimination of any kind."

Both require the intent to cause "severe physical or mental pain". Right there in the language. Stop being obviously obtuse and/or disingenuous, Bart. It's not seemly for an erstwhile lawyer.