Balkinization   |
[…] John Yoo told the President's men what they wanted to hear, rather than give a true assessment of federal and international law. Moreover, the memos had the force of law until they were withdrawn. The "gloves came off" (because of Yoo's memos) and about 40 detainees who died during interrogation were classified as homicide victims. Several homicide cases were referred to the U.S. Department of Justice for prosecution years ago, but never moved forward for prosecution. How could someone charged with giving legal advice pursuant to 28 USC 511-512 and 28 CFR 0.25, give advice in derogation to the broadly encompassing anti-torture statutes found at 18 USC 2340 and 18USC 2340A? The basic standard for what constitutes torture is given in the federal anti-torture statute found at 18 USC 2340(1): "'torture' means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control." John Yoo's re-definition of "torture" is that the physical pain during interrogation must be "equivalent in intensity to the pain accompanying serious physical injury, such as organ failure, impairment of bodily function, or even death."