Balkinization
[…] Congress again acted to remedy the educational disparities faced by Native Hawaiians in 1994, when it enacted the first NHEA. See Pub. L. No. 103-382 § 101, 108 Stat. 3794 (1994), (originally codified at 20 U.S.C. §§ 7901 et seq. (2000)). Recognizing that Native Hawaiians continue to have disproportionately low levels of educational attainment, id. § 7902(17), the NHEA established educational programs reserved expressly for Native Hawaiian students, id. §§ 7903-7910.

In 2002, Congress reenacted the NHEA, authorizing a variety of educational programs for Native Hawaiians in recognition that “Native Hawaiian students continue to begin their school experience lagging behind other students in terms of readiness factors such as vocabulary test scores,” “continue to be underrepresented in institutions of higher education and among adults who have completed four or more years of college,” and “are more likely to be retained in grade level and to be excessively absent in secondary school.” 20 U.S.C. § 7512(16).