Balkinization   |
[…] |
Tuesday, August 22, 2006
Is a Federal Tax on Damages for Emotional Distress Unconstitutional?
Marty Lederman
The U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit today held that a federal statute, which imposes a tax on awards of compensatory damages for emotional distress and loss of reputation, is unconstitutional because such awards are not "income" within the meaning of the Sixteenth Amendment.
Comments:
Section 9 is not the only part of the original text that restricts the tax power. Section 2 of Article I states ". . . direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers . . . ."
Your reading of the 16th Amendment as a clarification of the taxing power, and not restricted to income, is inconsistent with Supreme Court precedent on the issue.