Balkinization
[…] to be over 18 for the purpose of obtaining a Civil Union license if the minor
has received a court order of emancipation. . . . This is different than
the Connecticut law governing marriage. A person under 18 can marry in
Connecticut if an acknowledged, written consent of a parent or guardian is filed
with the registrar of vital statistics. If there is no parent or guardian
resident in the United States, “the written consent of the judge of probate for
the district in which the minor resides, endorsed on the [marriage] license,
shall be sufficient.” (Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-30(b)). A person under
16 can marry in Connecticut if “the judge of probate for the district in which
the minor resides endorses his written consent on the license.” (Conn.
Gen. Stat. §46b-30(a)).

If the marriage exlcusion were abolished, same-sex couples would be able to marry on the same basis as different sex couples.