Balkinization   |
[…] The short answer is that appropriate legislation passed by Congress could change the day of the election, but there are important constitutional limitations on how this could be done.
Here are a few of the relevant constitutional and legal issues.
The Constitution does not require that elections be held on any particular day. Article II, section 1, cl. 3 states that "[t]he Congress may determine the time of choosing the electors [for President], and the day on which they shall give their votes; which day shall be the same throughout the United States." Article I, section 4, cl. 1 states that "The times, places and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations, except as to the places of choosing Senators." This allows states to set the dates of elections for Congress unless Congress preempts them. Congress has done so in Title 2 sections 1 and 7, and it has chosen the same day for the Presidential election in Title 3 section 1: the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.