Late last year I wrote a series of posts (see,
[…] It’s therefore rather absurd to suggest that
Congress gave the Director of ORR more control
over those minors’ decisions about pregnancies than the government would have
had if the minors were in DHS custody.
DOJ does
not seriously argue otherwise: It says
very little about the statutory basis for the ORR policy. It’s only in the penultimate sentence of the
government’s opening
brief that DOJ finally refers to the question, writing that ORR has “congressionally-mandated
obligations to act in these minors’ best interests.” In support of this unremarkable proposition
the brief cites 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(B), which provides that the Director
“shall be responsible for . . . ensuring that the interests of the child are
considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an
unaccompanied alien child.” ORR apparently reads
this legislative conferral of “responsibility” upon the Director to include the
authority to override the minor’s own decision about whether
an abortion is in her own interest. But
that’s not right.
Of course