Balkinization
[…] Read more »

Wednesday, November 05, 2025

"Regular Forces:" A Lesson in the Obvious

Mark Graber

The Supreme Court’s order in Trump v. Illinois asked the parties to the dispute over whether President Trump could constitutionally federalize state militia to enforce federal immigration laws in Chicago to address “whether the term ‘regular forces’” in 10 U. S. C. §12406(3) “refers to the regular forces of the United States military” or, as the Trump administration claims, civilian law enforcement personnel.  The relevant text of 1908 revisions to the Dick Act (1903) declares,  “Whenever . . . the President is unable with the regular forces at his command to execute the laws of the United States; the President may call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute the laws.”  Both common sense and context support “regular forces” referring to the regular forces of the United States military, who are responsible for repelling invasions and suppressing rebellions.