| Balkinization   |
[…] by the broader arcs and incentives identified by Resnik. Read more »
Thursday, November 06, 2025
Northwestern’s missed opportunity to fight antisemitism
Andrew Koppelman
An Enduring Problem: How to Prevent the Abuse of Prisoners
Guest Blogger
Wednesday, November 05, 2025
"Regular Forces:" A Lesson in the Obvious
Mark Graber
The Supreme Court’s order in Trump
v. Illinois asked the parties to the dispute over whether President Trump
could constitutionally federalize state militia to enforce federal immigration
laws in Chicago to address “whether the term ‘regular forces’” in 10 U. S. C.
§12406(3) “refers to the regular forces of the United States military” or, as
the Trump administration claims, civilian law enforcement personnel. The relevant text of 1908 revisions to the Dick Act (1903) declares, “Whenever . . . the President is unable with
the regular forces at his command to execute the laws of the United States; the President may
call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State
in such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion, suppress the
rebellion, or execute the laws.” Both
common sense and context support “regular forces” referring to the regular
forces of the United States military, who are responsible for repelling
invasions and suppressing rebellions.
Marty Lederman has a terrific brief demonstrating that the persons