Rick Hills
[…] Rick Hills
The Michigan supreme court has just held that Governor Whitmer’s emergency
order addressing COVID19 risks is not authorized by the 1945
Michigan Emergency Powers of the Governor Act because that statute is
unconstitutional under Article
III, §2 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution.
That provision (which was derived from, but not quite identical to
Article IV, §2 of the 1908
Michigan Constitution and Article II, §2 of the 1850
Michigan Constitution) provides that:
The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.
Given the source of this limit in the state constitution, one
might think that the majority opinion, written by Justice Markman, would discuss
in depth state constitutional precedents or say something about the history of
executive power in Michigan. One might