Cross-posted at Just Security.
[…] As I’ve already explained
at great length, however, “inadequate vetting” of the sort the Proclamation
describes, in and of itself, does not create any meaningful national security
problem for the United States for a very basic reason: If the State Department’s vetting of a
particular national of one of the named countries, to ensure that he is not a
terrorist threat or otherwise inadmissible, isn’t “adequate”—because of his
nation’s unwillingness or inability to provide the U.S. with adequate
information or otherwise—then that person is
not permitted to enter the United States.
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1361, an applicant for a visa or for admission has
the burden of proving not only “that he
is eligible to receive such visa or such document,” but also that he “is not
inadmissible under any provision of [the law].”
And if he “fails to establish to the satisfaction of the consular
officer that he is eligible to receive a visa or other document required for
entry, no visa or other document
required for entry shall be issued to such person, nor shall such person be admitted to the United States unless he
establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that he is not
inadmissible under any provision of this chapter.”
Consider, for
example, a case involving exactly the sorts of cooperation inadequacies
identified in the Trump Proclamation: Say, for instance, that a
national of one of the covered countries applies for a visa, makes
application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States,