In a series of recent
[…] petitioners challenged the SEC process on the ground that ALJ Elliot was an
“inferior” “Officer[] of the United States” who had not been appointed in
conformity with the Appointments Clause.
The Appointments Clause provides that such inferior Officers must be
appointed in one of four ways: by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate; by the President alone; by a court of law; or—as most
relevant here—by the head of a Department.
The five-member Commission is the head of a
Department, and the relevant statute would permit the Commissioners to appoint
ALJs. See 5 U.S.C. 3105 (“Each agency shall appoint as many
administrative law judges as are necessary . . . .”). If the Commission had done so, such an
appointment would have satisfied the Appointments Clause even if ALJ Elliot is
an inferior “Officer.” The SEC, however,
for some reason had not itself directly appointed its ALJs. Most of them were, instead, chosen by the Commission’s