Steve Calabresi
[…] law controls discretionary spending not through reconciliation legislation but
through annual caps on appropriations under 2
U.S.C. § 901(c). As long as those
caps remain in place, authorizing more judgeships might increase spending on
the judiciary, but it would not increase total federal spending because
appropriators would be required to offset that spending with cuts in other
non-defense activities or trigger across-the-board cuts through a new
sequestration. Therefore, legislation
expanding the federal judiciary would be deemed extraneous under the Byrd Rule,
specifically 2 U.S.C. § 644(b)(1)(A)’s prohibition on provisions “not produc[ing]
a change in outlays or revenues”.
Finally, even if expanding the judiciary had a
direct, cognizable effect on federal spending, the Byrd Rule also prohibits provisions
that “produce[] changes in outlays or revenues which are merely incidental to
the non-budgetary components of the provision”.
2 U.S.C. § 644(b)(1)(D). As Professor
Calabresi’s own writings demonstrate, the overwhelming purpose of this proposal
is to establish conservative control of the federal judiciary, not to increase
federal spending on courts. Therefore, a