By Adam Cox, Marty Lederman and Cristina Rodriguez
[…] which makes it lawful for an employer to hire her. This
is the most important incident of DACA.
C. Social
Security and Medicare Benefits
Federal regulations dating back to
the Clinton administration have also regarded recipients of deferred action to
be eligible for certain Social Security benefits.
A 1996 statute, the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA), prohibits
aliens from receiving most federal benefits unless they are “qualified”—a
narrowly defined term that excludes many noncitizens in the U.S., including
those afforded deferred action. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1611(a),
1641(b). Congress created an express exception to this limitation,
however, for one type of benefit: Title II Social Security benefits are available even to non-“qualified”
aliens if they are “lawfully
present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General.”
Eleven days after Congress enacted the PRWORA, Attorney General
Reno promulgated
a regulation as an interim rule, with request for comments, in which she
determined that several different categories of aliens were deemed “lawfully
present in the United States” solely for purposes of receiving