With its order in the Wheaton College case, the Supreme Court
[…] premium, fee, cost-sharing requirements or other fees on the employer (or
school), the insurance plan, or the employee (or student) beneficiaries. (As the Court in Hobby Lobby explained, the government agencies have concluded that
this burden will not impose any net cost on an issuer because of the cost
savings the issuer realizes by virtue of the pregnancies that are prevented as
a result of the coverage of contraceptive services.) What’s more, the issuer must “[e]xpressly exclude
contraceptive coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided in
connection with the * * * plan,” 45 C.F.R. 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A), and “segregate
premium revenue collected from the eligible organization from the monies used
to provide payments for contraceptive services,” 45 C.F.R. 147.131(c)(2)(ii). And it is the
insurance issuer—rather than the employer—that must notify plan participants
and beneficiaries of the availability of separate payments for contraceptive
services; moreover, its notice “must specify that the [employer] does not
administer or fund contraceptive benefits, but that the issuer provides
separate payments for contraceptive services[.]” 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(d).
As
I explained in more detail in an earlier post, it is very
difficult to see how an employer with such an insured plan can demonstrate that
this accommodation would substantially burden its religious exercise, no matter